ï½¢Saimoe ‘11ï½£ “Group C – Day 4” ~ First Round Results

Winners: Laura Bodewig, Sanya V. Litvyak, and Madoka Komoto.

Congrats to Laura for winning her first ever Saimoe main tourney match. Meanwhile Sanya in C-8 advances displaying the popularity that is Strike Witches. All while Madoka pulled off the upset against Sera.

For today’s matches, I’ll be supporting Shuri, Saorin, and Last Order.

Group C-4 Results:

  • 1位 201票 Laura Bodewig @ Infinite Stratos
  • 2位 93票 Kanako Miyamae @ Maria†Holic Alive
  • 3位 82票 Sawako Kuronuma @ Kimi ni Todoke 2nd Season

***

Group C-8 Results:

  • 1位 203票 Sanya V. Litvyak @ Strike Witches 2
  • 2位 109票 Francesca Lucchini @ Strike Witches 2
  • 3位 68票 Mimi Usami @ Ookami-san to Shichinin no Nakamatachi

***

Group C-12 Results:

  • 1位 162票 Madoka Komoto @ Hoshizora e Kakaru Hashi
  • 2位 128票 Seraphim (Sera) @ Kore wa Zombie Desuka?
  • 3位 70票 Rebecca Anderson (Becky) @ Dog Days

***

Group D, Day 1 – Round 1 Match-up(s):

*Group D-1

  • Nero Yuzurizaki @ ï½¢Tantei Opera Milky Holmes / 探偵オペラ ミルキィホームズ」
  • Kanako Watanabe (President) @ ï½¢Star Driver: Kagayaki no Takuto / STAR DRIVER 輝きのタクト」
  • Shokatsuryou Koumei (Shuri) @ ï½¢Shin Koihime†Musou / 真恋姫†無双 ~乙女大乱~ï½£
  • *Group D-5

  • Saori Chiba @ ï½¢Hourou Musuko / 放浪息子」
  • Shiro Tougi @ ï½¢Fortune Arterial: Akai Yakusoku / FORTUNE ARTERIAL 赤い約束」
  • Hina Sakai @ ï½¢Hoshizora e Kakaru Hashi / 星空へ架かる橋」
  • *Group D-9

  • Ayumi Tokita @ ï½¢Shinryaku! Ika Musume / 侵略!イカ娘」
  • Last Order @ ï½¢To Aru Majutsu no Index II / とある魔術の禁書目録Ⅱ」
  • Izumi Sakurai @ ï½¢Nichijou / 日常」
  • *my picks: Shuri, Saorin, Last Order

    ***

    Schedule:

    • 08/25~09/01 – First Round (Blocks C-D)
    • 09/02 – C02, C06 and C10 matches
    • 09/03~09/10 – First Round (Blocks E-F)
    • 09/11 – Break
    • 09/12~09/19 – First Round (Blocks G-H)
    • 09/20 – Break
    • 09/21~09/28 – Second Round (Blocks A-D)
    • 09/29 – Break
    • 09/30~10/07 – Second Round (Blocks E-H)
    • 10/08 – Break
    • 10/09~10/16 – Third Round
    • 10/17 – Break
    • 10/18~10/25 – Group Finals
    • 10/26 – Drawing for Quarter-Finals
    • 10/27 – Break
    • 10/28~10/31 – Quarter-Finals
    • 11/01 – Break
    • 11/02~11/03 – Semi-Finals
    • 11/04 – Break
    • 11/05 – Grand Finals

    ***

    Saimoe ’11 Bracket:


    *Click for update
    [How to vote]

    Loading Disqus Comments ...
    Loading Facebook Comments ...

    7 thoughts on “ï½¢Saimoe ‘11ï½£ “Group C – Day 4” ~ First Round Results”

    1. C day 2: postponed to 9/2.
      C day 3: Easy win for Madoka, which I expected.  Too bad Sae-san could not make it a double Ume-sensei win over Hotori.  Run had no trouble with her match either (reminds me of a certain younger twin)…
      C day 4: Easy win for another Madoka, which I did not expect; Hoshizora’s heroine’s victory assures that Zombie is much weaker than predicted.  Laura scores a victory for the Germans, and Sanya wins a match for the (O)Russians.
      The first two matches are obvious—one first prelim against two second prelims, so nods to Nero and Shiro.  The big match today is Last Order against Sakurai-sensei.  Raildex is ready to pounce once again.  Sakurai-sensei is unusually highly ranked for a teacher (only Yamamoto-sensei of Hanamaru is ranked higher within a faction).  This match is closer than usual, I think, but it will still result in Last Order’s victory.
      This is the most challenging of the seasons for Raildex to date.  Biribiri (#1) dueled Homuhomu to start the tourney and won—watch out for Victorique in a possible round 3 showdown.  Kuroko (#5) is stuck in the same quarter as Kuroneko.  Best friends Saten-san (#3) and Uiharu (#4) may be trapped by Sayaka.  At least Index (#2) finally drew an easy first round and will get her first victory.  It’s ironic that the fate for them rests on Misaka and her clones Last Order (#6) and #10032 (#7), but this is one of the stronger teams in Saimoe history.

    2. C day 2: postponed to 9/2.
      C day 3: Easy win for Madoka, which I expected.  Too bad Sae-san could not make it a double Ume-sensei win over Hotori.  Run had no trouble with her match either (reminds me of a certain younger twin)…
      C day 4: Easy win for another Madoka, which I did not expect; Hoshizora’s heroine’s victory assures that Zombie is much weaker than predicted.  Laura scores a victory for the Germans, and Sanya wins a match for the (O)Russians.
      The first two matches are obvious—one first prelim against two second prelims, so nods to Nero and Shiro.  The big match today is Last Order against Sakurai-sensei.  Raildex is ready to pounce once again.  Sakurai-sensei is unusually highly ranked for a teacher (only Yamamoto-sensei of Hanamaru is ranked higher within a faction).  This match is closer than usual, I think, but it will still result in Last Order’s victory.
      This is the most challenging of the seasons for Raildex to date.  Biribiri (#1) dueled Homuhomu to start the tourney and won—watch out for Victorique in a possible round 3 showdown.  Kuroko (#5) is stuck in the same quarter as Kuroneko.  Best friends Saten-san (#3) and Uiharu (#4) may be trapped by Sayaka.  At least Index (#2) finally drew an easy first round and will get her first victory.  It’s ironic that the fate for them rests on Misaka and her clones Last Order (#6) and #10032 (#7), but this is one of the stronger teams in Saimoe history.

    3. That’s because the 2ch forum was down on the day of Group C Day 2 matches, so Mio-sama, Chizuru, Menma, Hercule, and the other five will be battling on whenever the next scheduled break day would have been, which is September 2 (or 9/1 in the Western Hemisphere).

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *