「Saimoe ‘11」 “Groups G & H – Day 2″ ~ Third Round Results

Winners: Kyouko Sakura and Houki Shinonono.

Source: http://mig380.chez-alice.fr/up0/file/u1_004666.txt

*Saimoe will now take a 1-day break — will resume with Block Finals.

Group G3-2 Results:

  • 1位 532票 Kyouko Sakura @ Puella Magi Madoka ☆ Magica
  • 2位 306票 Kokoro Akechi (Kokoro-chan) @ Tantei Opera Milky Holmes

***

Group H3-1 Results:

  • 1位 451票 Houki Shinonono @ Infinite Stratos
  • 2位 341票 Aria H. Kanzaki @ Hidan No Aria

***

Round 3 by Vote Percentage: (*courtesy of AnimeSaimoe.org)

  • 1st – 71.69% Ika-musume @ Shinryaku! Ika Musume
  • 2nd – 69.14% Mami Tomoe @ Madoka ☆ Magica
  • 3rd – 67.04% Madoka Kaname @ Madoka ☆ Magica
  • 4th – 63.48% Kyouko Sakura @ Madoka ☆ Magica
  • 5th – 62.11% Ruri Gokou @ OreImo
  • 6th – 62.01% Index @ Index II
  • 7th – 60.13% Yuno @ Hidamari Sketch
  • 8th – 56.94% Houki Shinonono @ Infinite Stratos
  • 9th – 56.77% Kanade Tachibana @ Angel Beats!
  • 10th – 56.72% Sayaka Miki @ Madoka ☆ Magica

***

Total Votes Received | Top 16:

  • 1st – 1759 Mikoto Misaka @ Index II
  • 2nd – 1483 Sayaka Miki @ Madoka ☆ Magica
  • 3rd – 1428 Mami Tomoe @ Madoka ☆ Magica
  • 4th – 1394 Kanade Tachibana @ Angel Beats!
  • 5th – 1341 Kyouko Sakura @ Madoka ☆ Magica
  • 6th – 1216 Houki Shinonono @ Infinite Stratos
  • 7th – 1211 Ruri Gokou @ OreImo
  • 8th – 1174 Erica Hartmann @ Strike Witches 2
  • 9th – 1152 Ika-musume @ Shinryaku! Ika Musume
  • 10th – 1062 Shirayuki Hotogi @ Hidan No Aria
  • 11th – 1039 Madoka Kaname @ Madoka ☆ Magica
  • 12th – 1013 Astarotte Ygvar @ Astarotte no Omocha!
  • 13th – 1004 Yuno @ Hidamari Sketch
  • 14th – 934 Haqua Du Lot Herminium @ The World God Only Knows
  • 15th – 928 Index @ Index II
  • 16th – 897 Elucia De Lute Irma @ The World God Only Knows

***

Upcoming Block Final Matches | Top 16:

  • Mikoto Misaka @ ï½¢Index IIï½£ VS. Astarotte Ygvar @ ï½¢Astarotte no Omocha!ï½£
  • Kanade Tachibana @ ï½¢Angel Beats!ï½£ VS. Erica Hartmann @ ï½¢Strike Witches 2ï½£
  • Madoka Kaname @ ï½¢Madoka ☆ Magicaï½£ VS. Elsie @ ï½¢The World God Only Knowsï½£
  • Ika-musume @ ï½¢Shinryaku! Ika Musumeï½£ VS. Yuno @ ï½¢Hidamari Sketchï½£
  • Sayaka Miki @ ï½¢Madoka ☆ Magicaï½£ VS. Haqua @ ï½¢The World God Only Knowsï½£
  • Mami Tomoe @ ï½¢Madoka ☆ Magicaï½£ VS. Shirayuki Hotogi @ ï½¢Hidan No Ariaï½£
  • Index @ ï½¢Index IIï½£ VS. Kyouko Sakura @ ï½¢Madoka ☆ Magicaï½£
  • Houki Shinonono @ ï½¢Infinite Stratosï½£ VS. Ruri Gokou (Kuroneko) @ ï½¢OreImoï½£

***

Next Round | Block “A” Finals:

*Group Af

*my pick: BiriBiri
*my prediction: BiriBiri

***

Schedule:

  • 10/17 – Break
  • 10/18~10/25 – Group Finals
  • 10/26 – Drawing for Quarter-Finals
  • 10/27 – Break
  • 10/28~10/31 – Quarter-Finals
  • 11/01 – Break
  • 11/02~11/03 – Semi-Finals
  • 11/04 – Break
  • 11/05 – Grand Finals

***

Saimoe ’11 Bracket:


*Click to update
[How to vote]

Loading Disqus Comments ...
Loading Facebook Comments ...

9 thoughts on “ï½¢Saimoe ‘11ï½£ “Groups G & H – Day 2″ ~ Third Round Results”

  1. Yesterday, the two candidates that have something to do with Sherlock Holmes were knocked out.  Aria, whose middle name is Holmes, never was able to mount a legitimate fight against the Akatsubaki.  Her loss to Houki is considered an upset, and Houki wins the IS cup with her fourth-round advance.  (Since no IS tournament in the original source ever ended properly, some hardware has to be awarded there.)  Kyouko once again comes through with a stellar victory voer Kokoro-chan as Milky Holmes has been completely decimated.
    –The over/under for the number of Puellae Magi to reach the Elite Eight is 2.5…–
    The first match of the Sweet Sixteen round pits two hotheads, a veteran against an upstart, in fiery combat.  Mikoto avoided a scare by knocking out one of the strongest combatants, Homura, in an early fixture.  Since then, she had little trouble electrocuting the fighters in her second and third rounds.  The Level Five esper has solidified herself as the strongest veteran remaining in the field, and it seems like she could be the one to conquer the tournament at last, after two misses at an Elite Eight, the second of which failed to overcome a split vote by her enemies’ faction.
    Opposing the mighty Railgun is the ten-year-old succubus Lotte.  She has quite a diminutive nature, but acts like other girls her age, except for the requirement to form a harem.  Lotte has defeated people twice her size along the way (and one as tall as her but much older).  Having the Kugimiya bonus certainly helps her (as she is the final hope this year for the seiyuu’s squad), as she now attempts to deal her biggest embarrassing punishment to Mikoto and go for the title of the youngest Saimoe champion in history.
    On paper, it looks close, but with the flagship character of team Raildex wanting to best Saten-san’s efforts last year, I have Biribiri (my vote) annihilating Lotte in the end to take the first Elite Eight berth this year.
    Lotte herself is first by Kugimiya support as said above, and Asuha is second since she’s an “innocent” 10-year-old; both of these have become obvious.  Ini is third despite being a second prelim entrant.  Mercelida and Elfelda had weak runs and are probably fourth and fifth.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *